Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Our website terms of use

1          APPLICATION OF TERMS

1.1       These Terms apply to your use of the Website.  By accessing and using the Website:

a           you agree to these Terms; and

b           where your access and use is on behalf of another person (e.g. a company), you confirm that you are authorised to, and do in fact, agree to these Terms on that person’s behalf and that, by agreeing to these Terms on that person’s behalf, that person is bound by these Terms.

1.2       If you do not agree to these Terms, you are not authorised to access and use the Website, and you must immediately stop doing so. 

2          CHANGES

2.1       We may change these Terms at any time by updating them on the Website.  Unless stated otherwise, any change takes effect immediately.  You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with the latest Terms.  By continuing to access and use the Website, you agree to be bound by the changed Terms.

2.2       We may change, suspend, discontinue, or restrict access to the Website without notice or liability.

2.3       These Terms were last updated on 14th June 2022.  

3          DEFINITIONS

In these Terms:

including and similar words do not imply any limit

Loss includes loss of profits, savings, revenue or data, and any other claim, damage, loss, liability and cost, including legal costs on a solicitor and own client basis

personal information means information about an identifiable, living person

Terms means these terms and conditions titled Website Terms of Use

Underlying System means any network, system, software, data or material that underlies or is connected to the Website

User ID means a unique name and/or password allocated to you to allow you to access certain parts of the Website

We, us or our means Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) 

Website means www.pestfreekaipatiki.org.nz or www.pfk.org.nz  

You means you or, if clause 1.1b applies, both you and the other person on whose behalf you are acting.

4          YOUR OBLIGATIONS

4.1       You must provide true, current and complete information in your dealings with us (including when setting up an account), and must promptly update that information as required so that the information remains true, current and complete.

4.2       If you are given a User ID, you must keep your User ID secure and:

a           not permit any other person to use your User ID, including not disclosing or providing it to any other person; and

b           immediately notify us if you become aware of any disclosure or unauthorised use of your User ID, by sending an email to enquiries@pestfreekaipatiki.org.nz.

4.3       You must:

a           not act in a way, or use or introduce anything (including any virus, worm, Trojan horse, timebomb, keystroke logger, spyware or other similar feature) that in any way compromises, or may compromise, the Website or any Underlying System, or otherwise attempt to damage or interfere with the Website or any Underlying System; and

b           unless with our agreement, access the Website via standard web browsers only and not by any other method.  Other methods include scraping, deep-linking, harvesting, data mining, use of a robot or spider, automation, or any similar data gathering, extraction or monitoring method. 

4.4       You must obtain our written permission to establish a link to our Website.  If you wish to do so, email your request to enquiries@pestfreekaipatiki.org.nz.

4.5       You indemnify us against all Loss we suffer or incur as a direct or indirect result of your failure to comply with these Terms, including any failure of a person who accesses and uses our Website by using your User ID.

5          INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

We (and our licensors) own all proprietary and intellectual property rights in the Website (including all information, data, text, graphics, artwork, photographs, logos, icons, sound recordings, videos and look and feel), and the Underlying Systems.

6          DISCLAIMERS

6.1       To the extent permitted by law, we and our licensors have no liability or responsibility to you or any other person for any Loss in connection with:

a           the Website being unavailable (in whole or in part) or performing slowly;

b           any error in, or omission from, any information made available through the Website;

c           any exposure to viruses or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system or expose you to fraud when you access or use the Website.  To avoid doubt, you are responsible for ensuring the process by which you access and use the Website protects you from this; and

d           any site linked from the Website.  Any link on the Website to other sites does not imply any endorsement, approval or recommendation of, or responsibility for, those sites or their contents, operations, products or operators.

6.2       We make no representation or warranty that the Website is appropriate or available for use in all countries or that the content satisfies the laws of all countries.  You are responsible for ensuring that your access to and use of the Website is not illegal or prohibited, and for your own compliance with applicable local laws.

7          LIABILITY

7.1       To the maximum extent permitted by law:

a           you access and use the Website at your own risk; and

b           we are not liable or responsible to you or any other person for any Loss under or in connection with these Terms, the Website, or your access and use of (or inability to access or use) the Website.  This exclusion applies regardless of whether our liability or responsibility arises in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, breach of statutory duty, or otherwise.

7.2       Except to the extent permitted by law, nothing in these Terms has the effect of contracting out of the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 or any other consumer protection law that cannot be excluded.  To the extent our liability cannot be excluded but can be limited, our liability is limited to NZD100.

7.3       To the maximum extent permitted by law and only to the extent clauses 7.1 and 7.2 of these Terms do not apply, our total liability to you under or in connection with these Terms, or in connection with the Website, or your access and use of (or inability to access or use) the Website, must not exceed NZD100.  

8          PRIVACY POLICY

8.1       You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to you.  For example, we may need to have your contact information in order to provide you with updates from our Website. 

8.2       When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

8.3       The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development.

8.4       We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website.  This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website.  We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser.  If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website.  We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.  We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Website more personalised and applicable to your interests.

8.5       Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes.  However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

a           to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);

b           in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or

c           where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

8.6       Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand.  This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

8.7       You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you.  If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at enquiries@pestfreekaipatiki.org.nz.

9          SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

9.1       Without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to us, if we consider that you have breached these Terms or we otherwise consider it appropriate, we may immediately, and without notice, suspend or terminate your access to the Website (or any part of it).

9.2       On suspension or termination, you must immediately cease using the Website and must not attempt to gain further access.

10   GENERAL

10.1 If we need to contact you, we may do so by email or by posting a notice on the Website.  You agree that this satisfies all legal requirements in relation to written communications.

10.2 These Terms, and any dispute relating to these Terms or the Website, are governed by and must be interpreted in accordance with the laws of New Zealand.  Each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand in relation to any dispute connected with these Terms or the Website.

10.3 For us to waive a right under these Terms, the waiver must be in writing.

10.4 Clauses which, by their nature, are intended to survive termination of these Terms, including clauses 4.5, 5, 6, 7, 10.1, continue in force.

10.5 If any part or provision of these Terms is or becomes illegal, unenforceable, or invalid, that part or provision is deemed to be modified to the extent required to remedy the illegality, unenforceability or invalidity.  If a modification is not possible, the part or provision must be treated for all purposes as severed from these Terms.  The remainder of these Terms will be binding on you.

10.6 These Terms set out everything agreed by the parties relating to your use of the Website and supersede and cancel anything discussed, exchanged or agreed prior to you agreeing to these Terms.  The parties have not relied on any representation, warranty or agreement relating to the Website that is not expressly set out in the Terms, and no such representation, warranty or agreement has any effect from the date you agreed to these Terms.  

 

Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) Privacy Policy

Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. When you contact us or visit our website, we will handle your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 1993

 

When you contact us by email, phone, at an event or at our tool shed, or when you subscribe to our newsletter online, we will need to collect your name and email address and sometimes other personal information, such as your age group, address, phone number, organisation, school, interests and emergency contact details. We only collect and use your personal information to communicate with you and provide you with information and resources that you have requested or that match your interests. We respect your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will not disclose, sell, rent or share your personal information to third parties.

 

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter an email address or neighbourhood information, we'll be unable to provide latest communication and updates or connection with local services related to Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) activities.

Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) keep your information safe by having all data stored securely behind private logins and only allowing Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) team members access to it.

 

For online donations, we use third party payment platforms supplied by Wix and Stripe. Stripe processes payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the internet in a way that is designed to prevent unauthorised parties from intercepting data communications. More information on Stripe can be found at https://stripe.com/en-nz/privacy and about Wix, our website provider, at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) is committed to dealing with any privacy complaints in a timely and appropriate manner. If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please contact us immediately at Enquiries@pestfreekaipatiki.org.nz or phone (+64) 09 394 9190.

 

What type of information do we collect?

Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; computer and connection information and online payment history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address) if you have provided it to us.

 

How do we collect this information?

We collect this information through interaction with our website, through online contact forms provided by Qrious Ubiquity (Qrious Privacy Policy), Trap.NZ (Trap.NZ Privacy Policy), 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information?

Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. See Wix.com’s privacy policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with site visitors?

Pest Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Inc.) may contact you regarding services, events or updates related to our activities, to troubleshoot problems or provide support, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our organisation, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Wix.com, our website provider, uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors to our website.

  • To identify registered members (users who registered to our site).

  • To monitor and analyze performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the number and types of visitors to our site and what technology they are using to access it. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How can site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at enquiries@pestfreekaipatiki.org.nz.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at enquiries@pestfreekaipatiki.org.nz .

We Need Your Support Today!